2020 eMagine Winners

Congratulations to the students listed below. 

Animation

2D Animation

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceThrough the eyes of a childOlathe NorthwestBrianna Scott
2nd PlaceMorningFort Osage - Career & Technology CenterLexi DeLapp
3rd PlaceLovesickSummit Technology AcademyAbigail Teitelbaum

3D Environment

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceBedroomSMSD - Center for Academic AchievementLauren Peterson
2nd PlaceThe DinerSMSD - Center for Academic AchievementWill Swan
3rd PlaceThe IslandsOlathe NorthwestJulia Hester

3D Mechanical Model

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceSecurity BunnyOlathe NorthwestThalia Prehoda
2nd PlaceBreaker BotOlathe NorthwestDakota Altic
3rd Place1710 Robot Animation 2020Olathe NorthwestHope Wagner

3D Organic Model

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceEnzoOlathe NorthwestCollin Genter
2nd PlaceSpongebobSmoky ValleyCody Krause
3rd PlaceSnowball the CatOlathe NorthwestMadeline Lodge

Animated Story

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceDaydreamSmoky ValleyLogan Bodenhamer & Adin Replogle
2nd PlaceDreamerOlathe NorthwestSara Roberts
3rd PlaceGhost RoommateSummit Technology AcademyJefferson Donald

Character Animation

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceThe SummoningOlathe NorthwestNiki Lin
2nd PlaceGone Fishin'Olathe NorthwestTate Johnson
3rd PlaceBeansOlathe NorthwestSophie Skoczek

Graphic Design

Branding

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceForged Pizza Co.Olathe NorthwestKevin Moreland
2nd PlaceCon CremaLawrence Free StateGreta Hayden
3rd PlaceNight Water Packaging SystemLawrence Free StateErin Fagan

Manipulated Illustration

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceSelf PortraitFort ScottSierra Long
2nd PlaceFire MageOlathe NorthwestSara Roberts
3rd PlaceIsometric CityLawrence Free StateAnne Pollard

Infographic

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceLGBT Youth in SchoolOlathe NorthwestKatherine Barry
2nd PlaceThe Effects of Global WarmingOlathe NorthwestLayne Renfrow
3rd PlaceThe Effects of Global WarmingOlathe NorthwestLayne Renfrow

Print Media

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceLady Ravens Senior BannersOlathe NorthwestCallie Wiley
2nd PlaceHaricots NoirLawrence Free StateErin Fagan
3rd PlaceRaven Pride Band 2020 Senior BannersOlathe NorthwestKevin Moreland

Typography

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceVansLawrence Free StateIan Hoopes
2nd PlaceSurf's Up Summer Block PartyLawrence Free StateMadison Goeser
3rd PlaceHarry Potter and the Golden TrioSmoky ValleyIsabelle Wright

Vector

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlacePink DrinkOlathe NorthwestAmber Mate
2nd PlacePortrait in the VolkswagonOlathe NorthwestElijah Kumin
3rd Place“le spectateur”EudoraFatima Avila

Video

Commercial

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceTech Deck CommercialOlathe NorthwestDominic Vergara, Jack Weidner, Mason Harvey & Mario Bustos
2nd PlaceCardinal Fall Sports PromoEudoraCarly Norris, Delaney Franklyn, Caitlyn Beets, Kourtney Balluch & Madison Sullivan
3rd PlaceProud To Be A CardinalEudoraBrittan Manley, Kourtney Balluch & Dylan Meier

Documentary

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceTik Tok - The DocumentaryOlathe SouthMcKenna Cowles
2nd PlaceThe Marilyn Manor - DocumentaryOlathe NorthwestThomas Rex, Aidan Sherrill, Colin Frier & Juan Valadez
3rd PlaceVinyl ForeverOlathe NorthwestBrett Payne

Music Video

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceCan't Take My Eyes Off YouOlathe NorthwestDrew Faflick
2nd PlaceHear MeShawnee Mission WestBrogan Thomas
3rd PlaceBury A FriendSummit Technology AcademyAlyssa Pfeifer

News Package

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceThat Girl Can ShootBlue Valley SouthwestLaura Forrest & Chase Hartman
2nd PlaceFree To BeBlue Valley SouthwestGrace Roberts
3rd PlaceMind Over MuscleBlue Valley SouthwestKatie Pittman

PSA

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceThree SecondsEudoraCaleb Reazin, Clair Ewey, Dylan Meier & Reily Heibert
2nd PlaceYour VoiceShawnee Mission WestBrogan Thomas
3rd PlaceOn my Way!Blue Valley NorthEthan Wons & Charlotte Ganter

Short Film

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceBloodOlathe NorthwestMario Bustos
2nd PlaceHallowed GroundsOlathe NorthwestJosé P. Correia
3rd PlaceBand On The RunShawnee Mission WestAshleigh Neyman

Web Design

Blog & Social Media

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceThe Raven DailyOlathe NorthwestJessica Whyrick
2nd PlaceMidwest BlogsSmoky ValleyBrandt Heble
3rd PlaceGabriel Kniffen - BlogOlathe NorthwestGabriel Kniffen

Company/Organization

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceThe Dancing DJOlathe NorthwestJessica Whyrick
2nd PlaceJ2 Business WebsiteOlathe NorthwestJack Kelly
3rd PlaceMiley ChiropracticOlathe NorthwestCassidy Long

Portfolio

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
1st PlaceSage's PortfolioOlathe NorthwestJessica Whyrick
2nd PlaceGabe Kniffen - PortfolioOlathe NorthwestGabriel Kniffen
3rd PlaceJessica Whyrick PortfolioOlathe NorthwestJessica Whyrick

Honarable Mention

PlaceTitleSchoolName(s)
Honorable MentionLunaverseOlathe NorthwestCaden McNeal

POWERED BY

April 4th, 2020

Olathe Northest High School
21300 College Blvd, Olathe, KS 66061

Entry Deadline:

Feb. 29, 2020

POWERED BY